CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I82887

Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Customs Brokers
5337 NE Courier Ct.
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain toilet articles from China.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are porcelain toilet articles that consist of two wall brackets measuring about 3 inches in length. Each bracket possesses dual holders that serve as the middle support for toilet paper role holders. The posterior of the brackets possesses a metal insert for wall attachment.

The applicable subheading for these porcelain toilet articles will be 6911.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china: other, toilet articles. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division